Minister of Justice Karen Andreasyan visits the “Expertise Centre of the Republic of Armenia” and becomes familiar with new equipment acquired during 2022
Published On: 11.07.2022
Accompanied by the Acting Director of the Center David Ghoulyan, Minister Andreasyan and Deputy Minister Grigor Minasyan toured the territory of the structure, familiarized themselves with the examinations carried out in ten departments of the center, problems existing in each department, building conditions, property problems and purchased new equipment, in the presence of which the time required for examinations was reduced several times and significantly increased their accuracy, which allows you to avoid the accumulation of cases and act with high efficiency.
In particular, a gas chromatograph was purchased, which performs qualitative and quantitative studies of all types of chemicals, mainly narcotic, psychotropic, potent and toxic substances with high accuracy. the previous duration of this process has been reduced by 4-5 times, and now it takes 5-6 minutes. The device “Ica Fourier spectrometer” allows you to determine the types of organic substances: Previously, this process lasted 15-20 minutes, now you can get the result in just 1-2 minutes. The Crystal 5000 device will now allow you to perform the previous work lasting 4-5 hours in just 30-40 minutes. The X-ray machine conducts a qualitative and quantitative study of the elements:
The equipment for determining the quality indicators of petroleum products allows you to determine the ignition temperature in open and closed minerals. previously, this process could take 1-2 hours, now it will take a maximum of 1-3 minutes.
Recall that as part of the reforms of the expert center, in 2021, by the decision of the government and the special concern of Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, the salaries of the center’s employees were increased, and the purchase of new equipment, which began in 2022, will be long-lasting:
With a reduction in the time of examinations and a significant improvement in the quality of research, the Ministry of Justice has set itself the goal of minimizing citizens’ complaints about the activities of the center for many years:
During the visit, the Minister and the visitors took part in the presentation of the new official website of the expert center-<url> and the logo, then David Gulyan presented certificates of appreciation to the best employees of the center for their conscientious work.
The Minister highly appreciated the professionalism of the Center’s staff and thanked them for the reception.
From now on, you can subscribe and subscribe to the official website of the center if you have any questions, please call the hotline number 010-30-00-11.